top of page
Search
  • iFilmFestival.com

‘Aftersun’ Triumphs at British Independent Film Awards 2022 With Seven Wins

Dec 4, 2022 - Charlotte Wells’ directorial feature debut, “Aftersun,” took home the most awards of any nominated film at the 25th annual British Independent Film Awards (BIFA), nabbing seven victories out of 16 nominations.


The film spans a 20-year period, beginning with 11-year-old Sophie (Frankie Corio) on a father-daughter vacation to Turkey and culminating with her reflection on that experience in adulthood. Upon its premiere at the 2022 Cannes Film Festival, “Aftersun” was winner of the French Touch Jury Prize. Most recently, Wells received a breakthrough director prize at the Gotham Awards.

© AZ Celtic Films

At the Sunday evening ceremony, “Normal People” actor Daisy Edgar-Jones presented the award for best British independent film to Wells. Also added to the feature’s list of accolades were awards for best director, best debut director, best screenplay, best cinematography, best editing and best music supervision.


Director Georgia Oakley’s “Blue Jean” saw a surge of recognition as well, with wins in the best lead performance and best supporting performance categories — awards which were presented to Rosy McEwen and Kerrie Hayes, respectively. The film also received nods for best debut screenwriter and best casting, with casting director Shaheen Baig also taking home the spotlight award.


This year’s British Independent Film Awards featured the addition of a new category: best joint lead performance. The newly-devised honor was presented to Tamara Lawrance and Letita Wright, who play twins that can only communicate with each other in Focus Features’ “The Silent Twins.”


In the best international independent film category, director Joachim Trier’s “The Worst Person in the World” (originally titled “Verdens verste menneske”) took top honors. The romantic dramedy, which sees an Oslo-based medical student named Julie (Renate Reinsve) embark on a quest for love and certainty in her career path, was nominated as Norway’s submission for the best international feature film category at the 2022 Oscars.


For the full list of winners at the 2022 British Independent Film Awards, read below:


The Richard Harris Award For Outstanding Contribution By An Actor To British Film Samantha Morton


The Special Jury Prize Open Door


Best British Independent Film “Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson “Blue Jean” – Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” – Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski “Living” – Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen “The Wonder” – Sebastián Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney


Best Director Sponsored By Sky Cinema Oliver Hermanus – “Living” Sophie Hyde – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” Sebastián Lelio – “The Wonder” Georgia Oakley – “Blue Jean” Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun”


Best Screenplay Katy Brand – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living” Sebastián Lelio, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue – “The Wonder” Georgia Oakley – “Blue Jean” Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun”


Best Lead Performance Sally Hawkins – “The Lost King” Cosmo Jarvis – “It Is In Us All” Emma Mackey – “Emily” Rosy McEwen – “Blue Jean” Bill Nighy – “Living” Florence Pugh – “The Wonder” Emily Watson “God’s Creatures” Hala Zein – “Nezouh”


Best Supporting Performance Zoey Deutch – “The Outfit” Aisling Franciosi – “God’s Creatures” Lucy Halliday – “Blue Jean” Kerrie Hayes – “Blue Jean” Zainab Joda – “Our River… Our Sky” Fatma Mohamed – “Flux Gourmet” Paul Mescal – “God’s Creatures” Fionn Whitehead – “Emily” Aimee Lou Wood – “Living”


Best Joint Lead Performance Frankie Corio, Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” Daryl Mccormack, Emma Thompson – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” Jessie Buckley, Rory Kinnear – “Men” Tamara Lawrance, Letitia Wright – “The Silent Twins”


Best Ensemble Performance “Blue Jean” ensemble including Rosy Mcewen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel “Emily” ensemble including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar “Flux Gourmet” ensemble including Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer “Our River… Our Sky” ensemble including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa “The Wonder” ensemble including Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker


Breakthrough Performance Sponsored By Netflix Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” Leo Long – “I Used To Be Famous” Kíla Lord Cassidy – “The Wonder” Rosy McEwen – “Blue Jean” Safia Oakley-Green – “The Origin”


The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director) Sponsored By BBC Film Andrew Cumming – “The Origin” Thomas Hardiman – “Medusa Deluxe” Frances O’connor – “Emily” Georgia Oakley – “Blue Jean” Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun”


Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary Kathryn Ferguson – “Nothing Compares” Victoria Fiore – “Nascondino” [“Hide & Seek”] Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills – “Kanaval” Jono McLeod – “My Old School” Becky Hutner – “Fashion Reimagined”


Breakthrough Producer Sponsored By Pinewood And Shepperton Studios Aleksandra Bilić, Jennifer Corcoran – “Nascondino” [Hide & Seek”] Paul Kennedy “Nightride” [also produced by Jon Silk] Rupert Majendie – “Brian And Charles” Nadira Murray – “Winners” [also produced by Paul Welsh] Hélène Sifre – “Blue Jean”


Best Debut Screenwriter Sponsored By Film4 Shane Crowley – “God’s Creatures” David Earl, Chris Hayward – “Brian And Charles” Ruth Greenberg – “The Origin” Georgia Oakley – “Blue Jean” Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun”


The Raindance Discovery Award “Electric Malady” – Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques “Fadia’s Tree” – Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett “Off The Rails” – Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander “Rebellion” – Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor “Winners” – Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh


Best Feature Documentary Sponsored By Intermission “My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan” – Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie “My Old School” – Jono Mcleod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein “Nascondino” [Hide & Seek”] – Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić “Nothing Compares” – Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie “Young Plato” – Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan Mcgrath, David Rane


Best British Short Film Supported By BFI Network “A Fox In The Night” – Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith Honesty Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa “Sandstorm” – Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant “Scale” – Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile “Too Rough” – Sean Lìonadh, Ross Mckenzie, Alfredo Covelli


Best International Independent Film Sponsored By Champagne Taittinger “All The Beauty And The Bloodshed” – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov “Close” – Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens “Decision To Leave” Park Chan-wook, Chung Seo-kyung “Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca “The Worst Person In The World” – Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm


Best Casting Sponsored By Casting Society & Spotlight Shaheen Baig – “Blue Jean” Leila Bertrand – “Our River… Our Sky” Kharmel Cochrane – “The Silent Twins” Kahleen Crawford – “Living” Lucy Pardee – “Aftersun”


Best Costume Design Jenny Beavan – “Mrs Harris Goes To Paris” Saffron Cullane – “Flux Gourmet” Odile Dicks-Mireaux – “The Wonder” Frank Gallacher – “Aftersun” Sandy Powell – “Living”


Best Cinematography Sponsored By Dirty Looks & Kodak Alfredo De Juan – “Nascondino” [“Hide & Seek”] Rob Hardy – “Men” Joel Honeywell – “Kanaval” Gregory Oke – “Aftersun” Ari Wegner – “The Wonder”


Best Editing Joanna Crickmay – “Elizabeth: A Portrait In Parts” Izabella Curry – “Blue Jean” Mátyás Fekete – “Flux Gourmet” Mick Mahon – “Nothing Compares” Blair McClendon – “Aftersun”


Best Original Music Sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans – “God’s Creatures” Oliver Coates – “Aftersun” Matthew Herbert – “The Wonder” Adam Janota Bzowski – “The Origin” Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow – “Men”


Best Effects Chris Marshall – “The Feast” David Simpson – “Men” Ahmed Yousry – “Nezouh”


Best Sound Supported By Halo Tim Harrison, Raoul Brand, Cassandra Rutledge – “Flux Gourmet” Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, Howard Bargoff, Mitch Low – “Men” Jovan Ajder – “Aftersun” Hugh Fox, Ben Baird – “The Wonder” Dom Corbisiero, Dai Shell – “The Feast”


Best Make-Up & Hair Design Oya Aygör, Murat Çağin – “Aftersun” Morna Ferguson, Lorri Ann King – “The Wonder” Siobhan Harper-Ryan – “Flux Gourmet” Niamh Morrison – “The Origin” Eugene Souleiman, Scarlett O’Connell – “Medusa Deluxe”


Best Music Supervision Lucy Bright – “Aftersun” Phil Canning – “The Phantom Of The Open” Rupert Hollier – “Living”


Best Production Design Fletcher Jarvis – “Flux Gourmet” Grant Montgomery – “The Wonder” Helen Scott – “Living” Billur Turan – “Aftersun” Gary Williamson – “Medusa Deluxe”



 

Source: Variety, 04/12/2022. Article by Katie Reul.

iFilmFestival-12.png
bottom of page